0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
[…] Inc.” and “MediaSentry”. A review of our records, indicates that you are not licensed to conduct investigations in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts under this business name.This is an official cease and desist order. your company is not licensed to advertise or perform the business of Private Investigations in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. you are in violation of MGL Chapter 147, Sections 22 and 23. If further enquiries proved that you are currently operating advertising without a licence complaints were violations of this statute would be forthcoming.Specifically, MGL Chapter 147, Section 23 states that “No persons shall engage in, advertise or hold himself out as being engaged in, nor solicit private detective business or the business of watch, guard or control agency, notwithstanding the name or title used in describing such business, unless licensed for such purpose as provided in section twenty five”. Section 23 Also states, ” whoever violate any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred for more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.In London-Sire v. Doe 1 (formerly Arista v.